Influencer rate calculator

Average your recent views, choose the CPM you want to charge, and get a flat fee per post. Then compare it with a bounty that pays per verified view.

Your views and your CPM

Filled in with an example post. Average the views on your recent posts and type the CPM you want; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Your flat fee

Fee per post
$20
Effective CPM
$1.00
Cost per view
$0.0010

20,000 / 1,000 x $1.00 = $20, to the nearest cent.

On a ViewPayout bounty at this rate

Gross for the post
$20
You receive
$17
Fee (15%)
$3

$1.00 per 1,000 verified views, the default $50 cap and 1,000 view floor.

The formula

  • Fee = average views per post / 1,000 x your CPM, rounded to the nearest cent.
  • Influencer Marketing Hub works it the other way round: CPM = flat fee / average impressions x 1,000. Solving that for the fee gives the line above.
  • Average your recent posts. Influencer Marketing Hub suggests the last 14 or 30, to smooth out viral spikes and seasonal dips.
  • Pick the usage and exclusivity percentages from what the brand gets: the longer it can reuse the post, the more places it can run it (paid ads count for more than the brand's own channels), and the wider the category you agree to stay out of, the higher the percentage. Enter each one and they are added to the base fee, not multiplied, and the fee is rounded once.

Effective CPM = fee / average views x 1,000, and cost per view = fee / average views. With add-ons the effective CPM is above the CPM you typed.

The example post

Average views20,000
Your CPM$1
Fee per post$20
Cost per view$0.0010
On a bounty, you receive$17

The same views on a bounty

A bounty pays per verified view instead of a flat fee. With your CPM as the rate, a post earns views / 1,000 x the rate up to the cap, $50 by default, and you receive that minus 15%. A post under 1,000 views earns nothing on a bounty.

A flat fee is paid whatever the post does. A bounty is paid for the views the post earned, once the hold ends. See payouts.

Frequently asked questions

How much should an influencer charge per post?

Multiply your average views per post by the CPM you want and divide by 1,000. 20,000 average views at $1 per 1,000 is $20. A higher CPM, or usage rights and exclusivity added on, raise the fee.

Which posts should I average?

Influencer Marketing Hub suggests the last 14 or 30 posts, and leaving out the highest and lowest one or two when your views swing a lot.

How do usage rights and exclusivity change the fee?

Each is a percentage you choose, added to the base fee. 20% for usage and 30% for exclusivity make the fee 150% of the base. Set each percentage by what the brand gets: a longer term, paid placement and a wider exclusive category each justify a higher one, and a post the brand only reshares needs little or none.

What is an effective CPM?

The fee divided by average views, times 1,000: what a brand pays per 1,000 views once the add-ons are in.

How does a flat fee compare with a ViewPayout bounty?

At the example numbers the flat fee is $20. A bounty paying $1 per 1,000 verified views pays a post with 20,000 views a gross of $20, and the creator receives $17 after the 15% fee. The bounty pays for views the post really earned, up to the cap.

Can I use this for TikTok, YouTube or Instagram?

Yes. Use your average views from that platform. ViewPayout bounties pay for posts on X.

More free tools

All free tools

Post something people watch. Get paid for it.

Browse bounties