CPM calculator

Enter two of total cost, CPM and views to get the third and the cost per view. Then see the same budget as a bounty that pays only for verified views.

Solve for one figure

Pick the figure to work out and enter the other two. Filled in with an example campaign; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Work out

Your campaign

CPM (worked out)
$5.00
Total cost
$500
Views
100,000
Cost per view
$0.0050

CPM = total cost / views x 1,000. Cost per view = total cost / views.

The same money as a bounty

Bounty rate per 1,000 views
$4.34
You pay per 1,000 views, fee in
$4.991
Verified views it buys
100,182
Posts covered at the $50 cap
8

Each post can cost up to $57.50, the cap plus the fee. Money a post does not use goes back to your balance.

Top-ups: $25, $100, $500, $2,000.

The formulas

  • CPM = total cost / views x 1,000, the formula HypeAuditor, Stack Influence and JoinBrands each give.
  • Total cost = CPM x views / 1,000, rounded to the cent.
  • Views = total cost / CPM x 1,000, rounded down to a whole view.
  • Cost per view = total cost / views, which is the CPM divided by 1,000.

Total cost is everything the campaign spends. Stack Influence counts the fee paid to the creator, the value of free products, shipping and any other pay. Put the part that is not post fees in other costs, and the tool shows what is left for posts.

The example campaign

Total cost$500
Views100,000
CPM$5.00
Cost per view$0.0050
Bounty rate per 1,000$4.34
Verified views on a bounty100,182

Your budget as a bounty

On ViewPayout the rate per 1,000 views is a CPM you set, and you pay it only for verified views. The 15% platform fee goes on top, so the tool divides your CPM by 1.15 and rounds down to the cent: that bounty rate keeps you at or under your CPM.

  1. Verified views = the largest gross your spend covers with the fee on top, divided by the bounty rate, times 1,000.
  2. Worst case per post = the cap plus the fee: $57.50 at the default $50 cap. ViewPayout reserves it from your balance when a post is submitted.
  3. Posts covered = your spend / the worst case per post, rounded down. A post that stops short of the cap costs less, and the unused part goes back to your balance.

Top-ups come in $25, $100, $500 and $2,000, with no fee at top-up. See pricing and getting started.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate CPM?

Divide the total cost by the views and multiply by 1,000. $500 for 100,000 views is a $5.00 CPM.

What is the difference between CPM and CPV?

CPM is the cost of 1,000 views and CPV is the cost of one, so CPV is the CPM divided by 1,000. A $5.00 CPM is $0.0050 per view.

Should product and shipping costs go into the CPM?

Stack Influence counts the creator's fee, free products, shipping and any other pay in the total campaign cost. Counting them shows what the views cost you in full.

How do I set a bounty to match my CPM?

Divide your CPM by 1.15 and round down to the cent, because the 15% fee goes on top. A $5.00 CPM becomes a $4.34 bounty rate, which costs $4.991 per 1,000 verified views with the fee.

How many posts does my budget cover?

Each post can cost up to the cap plus the fee, $57.50 at the default $50 cap. $500 covers 8 posts that all reach the cap, and more when some stop short of it.

Is there a minimum budget?

There is no minimum spend. A bounty's cap is at least $10, so one post's worst case is at least $11.50, and top-ups start at $25.

More free tools

All free tools

Pay only for the views a post earns.

Open a bounty